Election results
Three Cornwall Council elections, seat by seat
Full results from the 2017, 2021 and 2025 Cornwall Council elections — ward-by-ward votes, turnout, candidates and elected councillors — alongside vulnerability scores estimating which sitting seats are most competitive at the next election.
3 elections covered · 87 sitting councillors · 84 vulnerability scores.
Recent contests
Contests whose polling day has passed. The counted votes for the three all-out council elections are on the year pages above; a contest page records who stood and where that came from.
- Newquay Porth & Tretherras by-election, 23 April 2026HeldPolling day 23 April 20266 candidates recorded
Party overview — seats today (current affiliation)
Seat counts reflect each sitting councillor's current party, not the party they were elected for, so they differ from the May 2025 result. Counts have shifted since the election through defections — most sharply from Reform UK, covered in the Reform UK collapse investigation.
Vulnerability scores for sitting councillors
84 of 87 sitting councillors assessed; 3 took their seats at by-elections after May 2025 and cannot be scored.
| Councillor | Ward | Party | Majority | Majority % | Turnout % | Score▼ | Label |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drew Creek | Newquay Trenance | Green Party | 7 | 0.5% | 29.6% | 88▼ | Toss-up |
| James Ball | Camborne Roskear & Tuckingmill | Independent | 61 | 4.8% | 26.4% | 78▼ | Vulnerable |
| Karen La Borde | Gloweth, Malabar & Shortlanesend | Green Party | 68 | 5.2% | 31.5% | 78▼ | Vulnerable |
| Peter La Broy | Bude | Independent | 43 | 2.4% | 38.1% | 77▼ | Vulnerable |
| Pauline Giles | St Blazey | Independent Non Aligned | 57 | 3.6% | 30.7% | 77▼ | Vulnerable |
| Kevin Grey | Liskeard Central | Reform UK | 12 | 0.7% | 27.8% | 76▼ | Vulnerable |
| Jordan Rowse | St Austell Bethel & Holmbush | Conservative | 138 | 7.3% | 36.5% | 74▼ | Vulnerable |
| Jane Pascoe | Liskeard South & Dobwalls | Conservative | 204 | 9.0% | 39.0% | 74▼ | Vulnerable |
| Martyn Alvey | Feock & Kea | Conservative | 101 | 5.0% | 44.8% | 74▼ | Vulnerable |
| Anna Thomason-Kenyon | Constantine, Mabe & Mawnan | Cornish Independent Nonaligned Group | 13 | 0.7% | 41.9% | 74▼ | Vulnerable |
| Debra Clegg | No Ward | Labour & Cooperative Party | 35 | 2.0% | 35.3% | 72▼ | Vulnerable |
| Paul Cador | Saltash Trematon & Landrake | Reform UK | 9 | 0.5% | 40.7% | 71▼ | Vulnerable |
| Steven Webb | Truro Moresk & Trehaverne | Liberal Democrat | 29 | 1.5% | 37.9% | 70— | Vulnerable |
| John Thomas MBE | Lanner, Stithians & Gwennap | Independent | 56 | 3.1% | 33.9% | 69▼ | Vulnerable |
| Joanna Kenny | Newquay Central & Pentire | Liberal Democrat | 40 | 2.7% | 29.7% | 69▼ | Vulnerable |
| Elaine Kist | St Stephen-In-Brannel | Reform UK | 189 | 10.7% | 33.2% | 69▼ | Vulnerable |
| Jay Hodgetts | Porthleven, Breage & Germoe | Liberal Democrat | 47 | 2.0% | 42.3% | 69▼ | Vulnerable |
| Mark Gibbons | Looe East & Deviock | Independent | 259 | 13.4% | 38.8% | 68▼ | Vulnerable |
| Louise Blackman | Perranporth | Reform UK | 98 | 5.0% | 39.1% | 67▼ | Vulnerable |
| Jim Candy | Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos & Lanteglos | Liberal Democrat | 29 | 1.5% | 39.6% | 67▼ | Vulnerable |
| Richard Barker | St Newlyn East, Cubert & Goonhavern | Reform UK | 119 | 5.7% | 38.1% | 66▼ | Vulnerable |
| Ian Wilson | Fowey, Tywardreath & Par | Reform UK | 200 | 10.0% | 42.2% | 66▼ | Vulnerable |
| Alan Rowe | Falmouth Penwerris | Labour & Cooperative Party | 170 | 11.8% | 29.5% | 66▼ | Vulnerable |
| Jack Yelland | St Austell Central & Gover | Reform UK | 111 | 6.6% | 31.9% | 65▼ | Competitive |
| Keith Johnson | Saltash Tamar | Reform UK | 46 | 2.5% | 36.1% | 65▼ | Competitive |
| Jamie Hanlon | Penwithick & Boscoppa | Stand Alone Independent | 71 | 4.4% | 30.9% | 65▼ | Competitive |
| Rowland O'Connor | St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St Wenn | Cornish Independent Nonaligned Group | 57 | 3.4% | 34.6% | 64▼ | Competitive |
| Connor Donnithorne | Redruth Central, Carharrack & St Day | Conservative | 280 | 14.6% | 39.1% | 64▼ | Competitive |
| Karen Glasson | Probus & St Erme | Conservative | 172 | 9.8% | 33.5% | 64▼ | Competitive |
| Jim Gale | Lynher | Reform UK | 90 | 4.2% | 45.1% | 64▼ | Competitive |
| Julie Cunningham | St Mewan & Grampound | Reform UK | 20 | 1.0% | 41.5% | 64▼ | Competitive |
| Dulcie Tudor | Threemilestone & Chacewater | Non-aligned | 103 | 6.9% | 38.6% | 63— | Competitive |
| Damon Dennis | Launceston South | Liberal Democrat | 65 | 4.2% | 28.5% | 63▲ | Competitive |
| Sean Smith | St Cleer & Menheniot | Reform UK | 101 | 4.8% | 40.2% | 63▼ | Competitive |
| Nicola Boase | Helston South & Meneage | Liberal Democrat | 189 | 10.9% | 31.5% | 63— | Competitive |
| Andrew Mitchell | St Ives West & Towednack | Independent | 162 | 8.7% | 39.0% | 62▼ | Competitive |
| Cliff Crawford | Illogan & Portreath | Reform UK | 148 | 8.0% | 35.3% | 61▼ | Competitive |
| Mark Burnett | Camelford & Boscastle | Liberal Democrat | 226 | 10.6% | 40.2% | 61▼ | Competitive |
| Sally Harrison | Redruth South | Reform UK | 86 | 5.2% | 33.4% | 61— | Competitive |
| Rob Parsonage | Torpoint | Conservative | 216 | 11.6% | 37.1% | 60▼ | Competitive |
| Dean Evans | Penryn | Green Party | 171 | 10.1% | 31.1% | 60▲ | Competitive |
| Laurie Magowan | Falmouth Arwenack | Labour & Cooperative Party | 217 | 12.3% | 40.0% | 60▲ | Competitive |
| Rosie Moore | Wadebridge East & St Minver | Liberal Democrat | 304 | 14.2% | 41.9% | 59▼ | Competitive |
| Andrew Long | Callington & St Dominic | Mebyon Kernow | 153 | 7.6% | 35.8% | 59▼ | Competitive |
| Rob Heslington | Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle East | Reform UK | 214 | 11.6% | 36.4% | 59▼ | Competitive |
| Juliet Line | Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & Heamoor | Liberal Democrat | 102 | 4.0% | 47.3% | 59▼ | Competitive |
| Tim Dwelly | Penzance East | Independent | 281 | 16.6% | 34.0% | 57— | Competitive |
| Dick Cole | St Dennis & St Enoder | Mebyon Kernow | 458 | 26.7% | 29.5% | 57▼ | Competitive |
| James Mustoe | Mevagissey & St Austell Bay | Conservative | 620 | 30.2% | 44.0% | 57▼ | Competitive |
| Steve Trevelyan | Roche & Bugle | Reform UK | 221 | 12.8% | 32.2% | 55▲ | Competitive |
| Loveday Jenkin | Crowan, Sithney & Wendron | Mebyon Kernow | 322 | 15.3% | 37.7% | 55▼ | Competitive |
| Luke Rogers | St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis Bay | Liberal Democrat | 320 | 14.2% | 44.9% | 55▲ | Competitive |
| Faye Emery | Stratton, Kilkhampton & Morwenstow | Liberal Democrat | 284 | 14.0% | 38.4% | 55▲ | Competitive |
| Adam Paynter | Launceston North & North Petherwin | Independent | 352 | 15.3% | 42.2% | 54▲ | Competitive |
| Karen Knight | Camborne West & Treswithian | Cornish Independent Nonaligned Group | 295 | 17.3% | 33.8% | 54— | Competitive |
| John Martin | Long Rock, Marazion & St Erth | Liberal Democrat | 380 | 15.4% | 43.6% | 54▲ | Competitive |
| Paul Ashton | St Austell Poltair & Mount Charles | Reform UK | 306 | 18.8% | 31.1% | 53▲ | Competitive |
| Peter Channon | Hayle West | Reform UK | 264 | 16.4% | 30.3% | 52▲ | Competitive |
| Paul White | Camborne Trelowarren | Independent | 372 | 23.1% | 34.4% | 52▲ | Competitive |
| Kate Ewert | Rame Peninsula & St Germans | Labour & Cooperative Party | 516 | 18.1% | 50.6% | 51▲ | Competitive |
| David Saunby | Falmouth Trescobeas & Budock | Independent | 321 | 16.8% | 37.9% | 51▲ | Competitive |
| Rory Gow | Mullion & St Keverne | Liberal Democrat | 389 | 15.0% | 45.6% | 51▲ | Competitive |
| Chris Batters | Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St Lawrence | Liberal Democrat | 340 | 16.5% | 41.3% | 49▲ | Competitive |
| Mike Thomas | Helston North | Independent | 303 | 17.3% | 33.6% | 48▲ | Competitive |
| Nicky Chopak | Poundstock | Liberal Democrat | 328 | 16.3% | 43.4% | 47— | Competitive |
| Bruce Craze | Four Lanes, Beacon & Troon | Restore Britain | 411 | 27.4% | 28.5% | 46▲ | Competitive |
| Jim McKenna | Penzance Promenade | Independent | 520 | 25.7% | 41.9% | 46▲ | Competitive |
| Rob Nolan | Truro Boscawen & Redannick | Liberal Democrat | 369 | 21.4% | 36.9% | 43▲ | Likely hold |
| Hilary Frank | Saltash Essa | Liberal Democrat | 406 | 20.4% | 38.2% | 42▲ | Likely hold |
| James O'Keefe | Padstow | Liberal Democrat | 439 | 24.4% | 33.9% | 41▲ | Likely hold |
| Roger Tarrant | Redruth North | Restore Britain | 344 | 25.1% | 28.9% | 41▲ | Likely hold |
| Ruth Gripper | Mylor, Perranarworthal & Ponsanooth | Liberal Democrat | 745 | 28.4% | 48.7% | 38▲ | Likely hold |
| Susanne Desmonde | Pool & Tehidy | Independent Non Aligned | 495 | 34.2% | 28.1% | 37▲ | Likely hold |
| Brian Clemens | Land's End | Independent | 737 | 31.4% | 43.4% | 37▲ | Likely hold |
| Dan Rogerson | Bodmin St Mary's & St Leonard | Liberal Democrat | 403 | 28.9% | 26.6% | 36▲ | Likely hold |
| Sarah Preece | Lostwithiel & Lanreath | Liberal Democrat | 418 | 20.1% | 42.6% | 36▲ | Likely hold |
| Julian German | St Goran, Tregony & the Roseland | Independent | 791 | 37.8% | 42.8% | 35▲ | Likely hold |
| David Garrigan | St Teath & Tintagel | Liberal Democrat | 526 | 24.8% | 40.7% | 34▲ | Likely hold |
| Loic Rich | Truro Tregolls | Independent | 1,094 | 59.9% | 38.1% | 32— | Likely hold |
| Thalia Marrington | Mousehole, Newlyn & St Buryan | Liberal Democrat | 560 | 27.9% | 41.4% | 28▲ | Likely hold |
| Pete Mitchell | St Agnes | Liberal Democrat | 802 | 43.1% | 35.0% | 26▲ | Likely hold |
| Adrian Parsons | Altarnun & Stoke Climsland | Liberal Democrat | 990 | 36.5% | 49.2% | 21▲ | Safe |
| Leigh Frost | Bodmin St Petroc's | Liberal Democrat | 651 | 38.5% | 32.2% | 21▲ | Safe |
| Robin Moorcroft | Wadebridge West & St Mabyn | Independent | 1,118 | 50.7% | 41.1% | 20▲ | Safe |
Not assessed
These councillors took their seats at by-elections after the May 2025 election, so there is no May 2025 ward result to score. No vulnerability score is estimated for them.
- Angus BlackCalstockReform UK
- Heinz GlanvilleSt Columb Minor & ColanReform UK
- Lyndon HarrisonNewquay Porth & TretherrasReform UK
Explore further
Methodology
The vulnerability score (0–100) is a weighted combination of six factors: the winning councillor’s majority as a percentage of valid votes cast in May 2025 (35%), how that majority changed compared with the ward’s previous election (20%), the Cornwall-wide swing in the winning party’s vote share between 2021 and 2025 (15%), ward turnout, where lower turnout scores as more volatile (10%), the number of candidates who stood (10%), and whether the same party held the ward in 2021 (10%). Where no prior data exists for a factor, it scores as neutral.
Score bands: Safe (0–25), Likely hold (26–45), Competitive (46–65), Vulnerable (66–85), Toss-up (86–100).
Higher scores indicate greater electoral vulnerability. Seats marked “at risk” have a score above 65. Trend indicators show whether the winning margin widened, narrowed, or held stable compared with the ward’s previous election; no indicator is shown where no prior result exists.
This analysis is for informational purposes and is not a prediction of election outcomes. Actual results depend on many factors not captured in historical data.